Chronicle Journal: Finance

Canacol Energy Ltd. Announces Meeting Results

CALGARY, Alberta, July 10, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Canacol Energy Ltd. ("Canacol" or the "Corporation") (TSX:CNE) (OTCQX:CNNEF) (BVC:CNEC) is pleased to announce that at the annual general and special meeting held in Bogotá, Colombia‎ on July 10, 2020 (the "Meeting") holders of common shares of Canacol: (i) re-elected Charle Gamba, Michael Hibberd, David Winter, Gregory D. Elliot, Francisco Diaz, Oswaldo Cisneros, Gonzalo Fernández-Tinoco and Ariel Merenstein to the Board of Directors; (ii) appointed KPMG LLP, as Canacol's auditors; and (iii) approved the amended stock option plan of the Corporation and the unallocated stock options thereunder. 

The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Meeting are set out below:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Charle Gamba91,523,77198.67%1,235,2401.33%
Michael Hibberd89,073,88896.03%3,685,1233.97%
David Winter85,335,57092.00%7,423,4418.00%
Gregory D. Elliot90,969,06598.07%1,789,9461.93%
Francisco Diaz89,588,95496.58%3,170,0573.42%
Oswaldo Cisneros90,934,63698.03%1,824,3751.97%
Gonzalo Fernández-Tinoco81,263,56887.61%11,495,44312.39%
Ariel Merenstein ‎91,950,08199.13%808,9300.87%

Further disclosure on the matters approved at the Meeting can be found in the Management Information Circular dated May 21, 2020 and the Report of Voting Results for the Meeting each available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com

About Canacol

Canacol is a gas exploration and production company with operations focused in Colombia. The Corporation's common shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange, the OTCQX in the United States of America, and the Colombia Stock Exchange under ticker symbol CNE, CNNEF, and CNE.C, respectively.



Contact Investor Relations:
IR@canacolenergy.com
Ph: +57 (1) 621 1747
Ph: +(1) 403-561-1648
Website: canacolenergy.com

Data & News supplied by www.cloudquote.io
Stock quotes supplied by Barchart
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
By accessing this page, you agree to the following
Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.