UNITED STATES
[…] On September 7, more than a week after document production was supposed to have concluded, Delcath’s


2 Delcath’s document request was served on the Ladd Defendants at or about the time that the action was commenced in the District of Columbia on August 4.
3 8 Del. C. § 228(c) (2006) states: “Every written consent shall bear the date of signature of each stockholder or member who signs the consent, and no written consent shall be effective to take the corporate action referred to therein unless, within 60 days of the earliest dated consent delivered in the manner required by this section to the corporation, written consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take action are delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this State, its principal place of business or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders or members are recorded.”

4


counsel requested a conference to discuss various discovery problems related to Defendants’ failure to respond fully to discovery requests.