UNITED STATES
[…] I am certainly cognizant that “it has become customary in § 225 actions to put into place, either by agreement of the parties or court order, a status quo arrangement that precludes the directors presently in control of the corporation from engaging in transactions outside the ordinary course of the corporation’s business until the control issue is resolved.” Arbitrium (Cayman Islands) Handels AG v.


5 8 Del. C. § 225(a) (2006) states: “Upon application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested, or any member of a corporation without capital stock, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director, member of the governing body, or officer of any corporation, and the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office, and in case any such office is claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person entitled thereto; and to that end make such order or decree in any such case as may be just and proper, with power to enforce the production of any books, papers and records of the corporation relating to the issue.”

10


Johnson, 1994 WL 586828 at *3 (Del. Ch. 1994). But the cases proffered as examples of status quo orders are inapposite because they do not speak to the Court’s ability to delay the section 228 remedy.